Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Holders of settled status under the scheme will be able to apply for British citizenship provided they meet the other requirements:

  • Those who are married to, or in a civil partnership with, a British citizen can apply as soon as the get their status
  • People who had indefinite leave to remain (ILR) granted in another capacity for at least 12months and this had not lapsed or been revoked can apply immediately.
  • Holder of permanent residence (PR) cards can apply 12 months after the date when they acquired the right of permanent residence
  • Individuals who do not fall into any of the above categories may apply 12 months after the date on which they were granted settled status under the scheme.

No, unlike permanent residence status, settled status will only start to run from the date you were granted the status, regardless of how long you have lived in the UK. However, if you were granted indefinite leave to remain (ILR) in the past, or have a permanent residence (PR) card and your ILR or PR status has not lapsed nor been revoked, you can still rely on the date you were granted ILR or acquired PR status under the EEA Regulations when applicable, i.e. to apply for British citizenship for yourself or British passports for your UK born children.

No, applicants will not be required to show that they meet the freedom of movement criteria, such as the requirement to have held comprehensive sickness insurance if they were students or self-sufficient. The UK has decided, as a matter of domestic policy, that the main requirement for eligibility under the settlement scheme will be continuous residence in the UK.

REFSee Residence criteria

No, applicants will not be required to show they have exercised treaty rights under EU law, such as the right to work. The UK has decided, as a matter of domestic policy, that the main requirement for eligibility under the settlement scheme will be continuous residence in the UK. However, special requirements apply to those seeking to acquire status in less than five years. REFSee Special cases.

No, you don’t to declare any of these, only criminal convictions. Insolvency, debts and civil penalties are all civil matters.

You only need to declare those driving offences that resulted in a criminal conviction, such as drink driving. Penalty charges and fixed penalties are not convictions.

No, the only purpose of checking the HMRC database is to establish residence.

Claiming benefits does not affect your application, any DWP checks are solely for the purpose of establishing residence.